The Metropolitan Opera

Saturdays at noon on WKMS Classical

Launched in 1931, the Met's Saturday matinee broadcasts are the longest-running continuous classical radio series in American broadcast history. The 2019-2020 season marks the 89th year of live Saturday broadcasts and will again be heard over the Toll Brothers–Metropolitan Opera International Radio Network.

WKMS Classical will broadcast performances by the Metropolitan Opera every Saturday at 12-noon starting December 7th. Listen online or on-air at 88.9 Murray, 92.5 Paducah, or 105.1 Madisonville. Below is a schedule of this season's broadcasts.

December 7th
Akhnaten (Phillip Glass)
(New Production/Met Premiere)
Karen Kamensek; Dísella Lárusdóttir (Queen Tye), J'Nai Bridges (Nefertiti), Anthony Roth Costanzo (Akhnaten), Aaron Blake (High Priest of Amon), Will Liverman (Horemhab), Richard Bernstein (Aye), Zachary James (Amenhotep III)

December 14th
The Queen of Spades (Tchaikovsky)

Vasily Petrenko; Lise Davidsen (Lisa), Elena Maximova (Pauline), Larissa Diadkova (The Countess), Yusif Eyvazov (Hermann), Igor Golovatenko (Yeletsky), Alexey Markov (Tomsky)

December 21st
Macbeth (Verdi) 

Marco Armiliato; Anna Netrebko (Lady Macbeth), Matthew Polenzani (Macduff), Željko Lučić (Macbeth), Ildar Abdrazakov (Banquo)

December 28th
The Magic Flute (Mozart)
(Abridged English-language version)
Lothar Koenigs; Ying Fang (Pamina), Kathryn Lewek (Queen of the Night), David Portillo (Tamino), Rodell Rosel (Monostatos), Joshua Hopkins (Papageno), Patrick Carfizzi (Speaker), Soloman Howard (Sarastro)

January 4th
Der Rosenkavalier (R. Strauss) 

Sir Simon Rattle; Camilla Nylund (Marschallin), Magdalena Kožená (Octavian), Golda Schultz (Sophie), Katharine Goeldner (Annina), Matthew Polenzani (A Singer), Thomas Ebenstein (Valzacchi), Markus Eiche (Faninal), Günther Groissböck (Baron Ochs)

January 11th 
Wozzeck (Berg)
(New Production)
Sir Simon Rattle; Camilla Nylund (Marschallin), Magdalena Kožená (Octavian), Golda Schultz (Sophie), Katharine Goeldner (Annina), Matthew Polenzani (A Singer), Thomas Ebenstein (Valzacchi), Markus Eiche (Faninal), Günther Groissböck (Baron Ochs)

January 18th
La Traviata (Verdi) 

Karel Mark Chichon; Aleksandra Kurzak (Violetta Valéry), Dmytro Popov (Alfredo Germont), Quinn Kelsey (Giorgio Germont)

January 25th 
La Boheme (Puccini)

Karel Mark Chichon; Aleksandra Kurzak (Violetta Valéry), Dmytro Popov (Alfredo Germont), Quinn Kelsey (Giorgio Germont)

February 1st
The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess
(New Production)
David Robertson; Angel Blue (Bess), Golda Schultz (Clara), Latonia Moore (Serena), Denyce Graves (Maria), Frederick Ballentine (Sportin' Life), Eric Owens (Porgy), Alfred Walker (Crown), Donovan Singletary (Jake)

February 8th
La Damnation de Faust (Berlioz)

Edward Gardner; Elīna Garanča (Marguerite), Michael Spyres (Faust), Ildar Abdrazakov (Méphistophélès)

February 15th
Manon (Massenet)

Maurizio Benini; Lisette Oropesa (Manon), Michael Fabiano (Chevalier des Grieux), Carlo Bosi (Guillot de Morfontaine), Artur Ruciński (Lescaut), Brett Polegato (de Brétigny), Kwangchul Youn (Comte des Grieux)

February 22nd
Le Nozze di Figaro (Mozart)

Maurizio Benini; Lisette Oropesa (Manon), Michael Fabiano (Chevalier des Grieux), Carlo Bosi (Guillot de Morfontaine), Artur Ruciński (Lescaut), Brett Polegato (de Brétigny), Kwangchul Youn (Comte des Grieux)

February 29th
Agrippina (Handel)
(New Production/Met Premiere)
Harry Bicket; Brenda Rae (Poppea), Joyce DiDonato (Agrippina), Kate Lindsey (Nerone), Iestyn Davies (Ottone), Duncan Rock (Pallante), Matthew Rose (Claudio)

March 7th 
Così Fan Tutte (Mozart)

Harry Bicket; Nicole Car (Fiordiligi), Serena Malfi (Dorabella), Heidi Stober (Despina), Ben Bliss (Ferrando), Luca Pisaroni (Guglielmo), Gerald Finley (Don Alfonso)

March 14th
Der Fliegende Holländer (Wagner)
(New Production)
Valery Gergiev; Anja Kampe (Senta), Mihoko Fujimura (Mary), Sergey Skorokhodov (Erik), David Portillo (Steuermann), Sir Bryn Terfel (Holländer), Franz-Josef Selig (Daland)

March 21st
La Cenerentola (Rossini)

James Gaffigan; Tara Erraught (Angelina), Javier Camarena (Don Ramiro), Vito Priante (Dandini), Maurizio Muraro (Don Magnifico), Christian Van Horn (Alidoro)

March 28th
Werther (Massenet)

Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Erin Morley (Sophie), Joyce DiDonato (Charlotte), Piotr Beczała (Werther), Etienne Dupuis (Albert), Alan Opie (Le Bailli)

April 4th
Orfeo Ed Euridice (Gluck)

Mark Wigglesworth; Hei-Kyung Hong (Euridice), Hera Hyesang Park (Amore), Jamie Barton (Orfeo)

April 11th
Tosca (Puccini)

Bertrand de Billy; Anna Netrebko (Tosca), Brian Jagde (Cavaradossi), Michael Volle (Scarpia), Patrick Carfizzi (Sacristan)

April 18th
Simon Boccanegra (Verdi)

Carlo Rizzi; Ailyn Pérez (Amelia Grimaldi), Joseph Calleja (Gabriele Adorno), Carlos Álvarez (Simon Boccanegra), Elchin Azizov (Paolo), Dmitry Belosselskiy (Jacopo Fiesco)

April 25th
Turandot (Puccini)

Carlo Rizzi; Nina Stemme (Turandot), Hibla Gerzmava (Liù), Marco Berti (Calàf), James Morris (Timur)

May 2nd
Káta Kabanová (Janacek)

Lothar Koenigs; Susanna Phillips (Káťa), Daniela Mack (Varvara), Dolora Zajick (Kabanicha), Pavel Černoch (Boris), Štefan Margita (Tichon), Paul Appleby (Váňya Kudrjáš), Sir John Tomlinson (Dikoj)

May 9th
Maria Stuarda (Donizetti)

Maurizio Benini; Diana Damrau (Maria Stuarda), Jamie Barton (Elisabetta), Stephen Costello (Leicester), Andrzej Filończyk (Cecil), Michele Pertusi (Talbot)
 

 

 

 

 

Ways to Connect