WKMS Election Results - November 2018

Nov 6, 2018

Here are regional results of the 2018 Election in the WKMS listening area of west Kentucky, northwest Tennessee and southern Illinois. We will be updating this list throughout election night. Hear NPR Election Coverage live Tuesday Night on WKMS.

*Winners marked in bold.

Unofficial Results

#############################

KENTUCKY: 

*See House Races (Comer v Walker) and Ballot Proposition (Marsy's Law) results here.

GOP Rep. Comer Wins 2nd Full Term In Kentucky

More about the proposed constitutional amendment.

(See more state and local Kentucky results on the Secretary of State website.)

####

STATE SENATE DIST. 2

  • Danny Carroll -R- 28251
  • Julie Tennyson -D-  16428

STATE SENATE DIST. 4

  • Robert “Robby” Mills -R- 19057
  • J. Dorsey Ridley -D- 18573

STATE SENATE DIST. 6

  • C.B. Embry Jr. -R- 27139
  • Crystal Chappell -D- 13217

STATE SENATE DIST. 8

  • Matt Castlen -R- 25107
  • Bob Glenn -D- 18019

####

STATE REP. DIST. 1

  • Steven Rudy -R- 11049
  • Desiree Owen -D- 5445

STATE REP. DIST. 2

  • Richard Heath -R- 10880
  • Charlotte Goddard -D- 4922

STATE REP. DIST. 3

  • Randy Bridges -R- 7484
  • Martha Emmons -D- 6553

STATE REP. DIST. 4

  • Lynn Bechler -R- 10003
  • Abigail Barnes -D- 5763

STATE REP. DIST. 5

  • Larry Elkins -R- 9326
  • David Ramey -D- 6739

STATE REP. DIST. 6

  • Chris Freeland -R- 12236
  • Linda Story Edwards -D- 6727

STATE REP. DIST. 7

  • Suzanne Miles -R- 10723
  • Joy Gray -D- 6702

STATE REP. DIST. 8

  • Walker Wood Thomas -R- 5282
  • Jeffrey Taylor -D- 4815

STATE REP. DIST. 9

  • Myron Dossett -R- 7795
  • William Coleman -D- 3376

STATE REP. DIST 12

  • Jim Gooch Jr. -R- 10854
  • Bruce Kunze -D- 6171

STATE REP. DIST 15

  • Melinda Gibbons Prunty -R- 8530
  • Brent Yonts -D- 7402

####

COMMONWEALTH’S ATTORNEY

42nd Judicial Circuit

  • Dennis Foust - 13572
  • C. Mark Blankenship - 9359

3rd Judicial Circuit

  • Richard “Rick” Boling - R- 9753
  • Lynn Pryor -D- 7483

####

BALLARD COUNTY

Circuit Clerk

  • Kim Story Graves -R- 1604
  • Holly Oldham Dunker -D- 1880

Judge/Executive

  • Todd Cooper -R- 2890
  • Warren Thomas -D- 587

####

CALDWELL COUNTY

Judge/Executive

  • Larry Curling -R- 3599
  • Phillip Sisk -D- 1443

County Attorney

  • Matt Schalk -R- 1949
  • Roy Massey IV -D- 3095

Mayor - Princeton

  • Danny Beavers - 820
  • Dakota “Kota” Young - 1309

City Council - Princeton (6 members)

  • Sheila Gates - 1562
  • Jim Joiner - 1500
  • Brian Conger - 1388
  • Pat George - 1313
  • Morgan Rousseau - 1293
  • Carl Copeland - 1227
  • Stefanie Gilkey Hicks - 764
  • Edward Schmidt - 626
  • Danny Sewell - 544
  • William Carrington - 500

####

CALLOWAY COUNTY

Judge/Executive

  • Kenny Imes -R- 6738
  • James Gallimore -D- 3753
  • Vincent Costello -VET- 548
  • William Marcum -IND- 1668

Coroner

  • Janus Vilardo -R- 4780
  • Ricky Garland -D- 7469

Mayor - Murray

  • Bob Rogers - 2563
  • Ed Davis - 1950

City Council - Murray (12 members)

  • Danny Hudspeth - 2439
  • Jeremy Bell - 1997
  • Linda Cherry - 1869
  • Patricia “Pat” Seiber - 1691
  • John Mark Roberts - 1660
  • Alice Rouse - 1655
  • Burton Young - 1649
  • Rose Ross Elder - 1633
  • Monty McCuiston - 1610
  • Dan Miller - 1593
  • Wesley Bolin - 1519
  • Terry Strieter - 1495
  • Donnie Winchester - 1493
  • Barbara Cobb - 1368
  • Johnny Bohannon - 1353
  • Patt Scott - 1342
  • Sue Hood - 1332
  • Jane Shoemaker - 1264
  • Ron “R.G.” Gladden - 1263
  • Deana Wright - 1224
  • Jessica Evans - 1210
  • Rickie Spann - 1117
  • Jane Brandon - 1081

####

CARLISLE COUNTY

County Clerk

  • Becky Martin -D- 1818
  • Michael Toon -IND- 395

Sheriff

  • Will Gilbert -R- 1448
  • Clint Davis -D- 903

Jailer

  • David Lynn Nelson -R- 1498
  • David “Pear Head” Webb -D- 779

####

CHRISTIAN COUNTY

Sheriff

  • Tyler DeArmond -R- 9343
  • Kahle Morris Jr. -D- 7038
  • Franklin Pollard Sr. -IND- 869

Coroner

  • Scott Daniel -R- 8912
  • Zach Lamb -D- 8260

Mayor - Hopkinsville

  • Carter Hendricks -R- 5841
  • Jason McCraw -D- 1905
  • Walter Shamble -IND- 276
  • Wally Bryan -IND- 1566

City Council - Hopkinsville - Ward 1

  • Darvin Adams I. -D- 5199
  • Natasia Francis -IND- 1977

City Council - Hopkinsville - Ward 6

  • Timothy Moss -R- 3714
  • Wendell Lynch -D- 5284

City Council - Hopkinsville - Ward 8

  • Tom Johnson -R- 4610
  • Twyla Parris -D- 4011

City Council - Hopkinsville - Ward 11

  • Jason Bell -R- 4629
  • Lewis Grimes -D- 4185

Mayor - Oak Grove

  • Dea Burt - 58
  • Jan O’Brien - 68
  • Richard Lestienne Jr. - 132
  • Theresa Jarvis - 295
  • Richard Baker - 45

City Council - Oak Grove (six members)

  • Janet Edwards - 371
  • Isaiah Spencer - 280
  • Kisha Tamicia Jeffrey - 272
  • Jean Leavell - 268
  • Jackie Oliver - 266
  • James McKnight - 254
  • Christina Jackson - 247
  • Roger Joiner - 205
  • Carol Lowther - 176
  • Valerie Jean Laux - 173

####

CRITTENDEN COUNTY

County Attorney

  • Bart Frazer -R- 1617
  • Rebecca Johnson -D- 1762

####

FULTON COUNTY

Sheriff

  • Douglas Akers -R- 366
  • Derek Eugene Goodson -D- 1376

Jailer

  • Rick Garland -R- 849
  • Steven “Boo” Williams -D- 1068

####

GRAVES COUNTY

Judge/Executive

  • Greg Higdon -D- 4545
  • Jesse Perry -IND- 7782

Sheriff

  • Dewayne Redmon (note) - 4852
  • Write-Ins: (more than 5,700 write-ins)

Jailer

  • George Workman -R- 8151
  • Randy Haley -D- 4976

Coroner

  • Tony Sheridan -R- 6296
  • Brad Jones -D- 6879

Mayor - Mayfield

  • Steven Elder - 1315
  • Kathy O’Nan - 1409

City Council - Mayfield (10 members)

  • Jana Bennett Adams - 1184
  • Derrick Parrott - 1151
  • Chuck Whitnell - 1090
  • Barry McDonald - 1089
  • Wayne Potts - 1073
  • Brad Rodgers - 1048
  • Johnny “The Real” Jackson - 1028
  • Nathanael “Nate” Cox - 1004
  • Carol Todd - 998
  • Phil Myers - 997
  • Johnny L. Jackson - 961
  • Darrick Herndon - 959
  • Mel Doughty - 901
  • Cindy Price - 858
  • George Quinton Taylor - 801
  • Nick Summers - 717
  • D. Keith Roach - 660
  • John Wesley Lawson - 523

####

HICKMAN COUNTY

Sheriff

  • Ben Natividad -R- 961
  • Thomas Dickson Sr. -D- 806

####

HOPKINS COUNTY

Judge/Executive

  • Jack Whitfield Jr. -R- 8411
  • Joe Blue -D- 6775
  • Jeffery Oakley -IND- 1231

County Clerk

  • Keenan Alise Cloern -R- 11665
  • Sheri Brooks Branon -D- 4578

Jailer

  • Nicholas “Nick” Bailey -R- 7618
  • Mike Lewis -D- 8270

Mayor - Madisonville

  • Kevin Cotton -R- 4164
  • David Oakley -D- 981
  • Mark Lee -IND- 1519

City Council - Madisonville - Ward 1

  • James Daniels -IND- 1999
  • Misty Cavanaugh -IND- 2754

City Council - Madisonville - Ward 2

  • Tony Space -R- 3868
  • Jessica Pharris -IND- 1939

City Council - Madisonville - Ward 3

  • Cameisha Jones -D- 2324
  • Adam Townsend -IND- 3074

City Council - Madisonville - Ward 4

  • Larry Noffsinger -D- 3165
  • Fallon Fulkerson -IND- 717
  • Michael “Mike” Arnold -IND- 1354

City Council - Madisonville - Ward 5

  • Frank Stevenson -R- 3488
  • Mike Bone -D- 2406

City Council - Madisonville - Ward 6

  • Brad Griffin -IND- 2027
  • Bobby Johnson -IND- 3143

####

LIVINGSTON COUNTY

Judge/Executive

  • Garrett Gruber -R- 2221
  • Jeff Armstrong -D- 1622

County Attorney

  • Allen Wilson -R- 1950
  • Raymond Dykie McGee -D- 1919

Coroner

  • Amanda Nelson -R- 1915
  • Michael Oliver -D- 1793

####

LYON COUNTY

County Attorney

  • Lee Wilson -R- 2659
  • Lindell Choat -D- 813

Sheriff

  • Brent White -D- 2584
  • Kenneth “Ken” Scott - IND- 614

####

MARSHALL COUNTY

Judge/Executive

  • Kevin Neal -R- 8592
  • Will Coursey -D- 6024

County Attorney

  • Zachary Brien -D- 4983
  • Jason Darnall -IND- 6024

Sheriff

  • Eddie McGuire -R- 9026
  • R. Kevin Byars -D- 5569

Coroner

  • Michael Gordon -R- 7425
  • Barry Dean Taylor -D- 6533

City Council - Benton (6 members)

  • Ann Riley - 1018
  • Rita Murray - 980
  • Sherra Riley - 951
  • Kevin Farley - 896
  • Stanley “Butch” Holland - 893
  • Charles Edmonds - 869
  • Gene Gilliand - 849
  • Drew Williams - 649
  • Tim Moores - 367
  • Stuart Wyatt - 340

####

MCCRACKEN COUNTY

Property Valuation Administrator

  • Bill Dunn -R- 14555
  • Calvin Cole Jr. -D- 9401

Jailer

  • David Knight -R- 13453
  • Dan Sims -D- 9559
  • Joshua Reynolds Graham -IND- 989

City Commission - Paducah (4 members)

  • Richard Abraham - 4626
  • Gerald Watkins - 3981
  • Sandra Wilson - 3603
  • Brenda McElroy - 3183
  • Raynarldo Henderson - 3020
  • Sarah Stewart Holland - 2975
  • Scott Jackson - 2200
  • Mike Reed - Withdrew

County Commissioner District 1

  • J.W. "Bill" Bartleman -R- 15025
  • Mark Scott -D- 8849

County Commissioner District 2

  • Jeff Parker -R- 13087
  • Jerry Beyer -D- 10895

County Commissioner District 3

  • Eddie Jones -R- 14902
  • Ryan Johnston -D- 8722

####

MCLEAN COUNTY

Circuit Clerk

  • Jessica Troutman -R- 1595
  • Stephanie King-Logsdon -D- 2444

Judge/Executive

  • Mike Burden -R- 2101
  • Stephen Kelly Thurman -D- 1913

Sheriff

  • Kenneth Frizzell -R- 2348
  • Frank Cox -D- 1703

Jailer

  • Chris Ellis -R- 2135
  • Mike “Red” Sallee -D- 1872

####

MUHLENBERG COUNTY

Property Valuation Administrator

  • Harvey Joe Vanhook -R- 4,614
  • Belinda McKinney -D- 6,579

Judge/Executive

  • Mack McGehee -R- 2,438
  • Curtis McGehee -D- 9,155

County Clerk

  • Paul Barrett -R- 4,278
  • Crystal Smith -D- 7,235

Jailer

  • Terry Schmautz -R- 2,366
  • Terry Nunley -D- 8,945

Mayor - Central City

  • Barry Shaver - 854
  • Tony Armour - 865

City Council - Central City (8 members)

  • Mike Jenkins - 829
  • Shannon Coombs - 818
  • Janet Hearld - 742
  • Mae Christmas - 695
  • Ellanee Lancaster - 670
  • Richard “Dicky” Miller - 668
  • Otis Cunningham - 616
  • David Higgs - 615
  • Jimmy Arnold - 602
  • Jerry Mitchell - 601
  • Brent Moore- 584
  • Jerry Pat Durall - 548
  • Chad Moore - 546
  • William “Billy Bob” Dukes - 542
  • Jeff “Heavy” Amos - 462
  • Jack Reno - 487

Mayor - Greenville

  • Jan Yonts - 828
  • Raymond Walker - 120
  • Wade Walters - 569

City Council - Greenville (6 members)

  • Billie “Ruthie” Lewis - 1078
  • Nathan Brothers - 915
  • Regina Curry - 881
  • Nick Sparks - 875
  • Marcus West - 850
  • Sylvester “Sly” Johnson - 793
  • Steven Wells - 742

####

TRIGG COUNTY

Circuit Clerk

  • Lisa Fuller Thomas -R- 2459
  • Pam Perry -D- 3406

Judge/Executive

  • Hollis Alexander -R- 3545
  • Ricky Dale Calhoun -D- 1143

County Clerk

  • Melissa Lawrence Burgess -R- 2518
  • Carmen Finley -D- 3364

Jailer

  • Wm. “Eddie” Proffitt -R- 2444
  • James Hughes -D- 3396

####

UNION COUNTY

Judge/Executive

  • Adam O’Nan -R- 3683
  • Jeremy Curtis -D- 2105

County Clerk

  • Garrick Thompson -R- 3236
  • Trey Peak -D-2517

Sheriff

  • Jason Thomas -R- 2543
  • Mickey Lee Arnold -D- 3211

####

WEBSTER COUNTY

Jailer

  • Morgan McKinley -R- 2344
  • Terry Elder -D- 2098

#############################

#############################

TENNESSEE

*See races for Governor, House and Senate here.

####

State Rep. Dist. 67

  • Tommy Vallejos -R- 7290
  • Jason Hodges -D- 8526
  • John Dawson -I- 429

State Rep. Dist. 74

  • Jay Reedy -R- 10304
  • Billy Borchert -D- 6485

State Rep. Dist. 75

  • Bruce Griffey -R- 13025
  • Richard Carl -D- 4624
  • James Hart -I- 1033

State Rep. Dist. 76

  • Andy Holt -R- 12120
  • Deane Arganbright -D- 4683

####

MONTGOMERY COUNTY

Clarksville Mayor

  • DaJuan Little - 4686
  • Kim McMillan - 11232
  • Joe Pitts - 11445
  • Bill Summers - 6360

Clarksville City Council (Ward 1)

  • Richard Garrett - 956
  • Sabrena Gillespie - 700

Clarksville City Council (Ward 6)

  • DeMone Chestnut - 431
  • Menzo Faassen - 63
  • Stephanie Huffman - 182
  • Wanda Smith - 749

Clarksville City Council (Ward 7)

  • Travis Holleman - 1526
  • James “Jim” Mann - 919
  • Joe Weyant - 458

Clarksville City Council (Ward 10)

  • Mike Alexander - 1736
  • Stacey Streetman - 2686

Metropolitan Government Charter Referendum

Montgomery County

  • For Consolidation - 1956
  • Against Consolidation - 14170

City of Clarksville

  • For Consolidation - 13236
  • Against Consolidation - 18886

####

WEAKLEY COUNTY

Mayor - Martin:

  • Randy Brundige - 1744
  • David Harrison - 983

#############################

#############################

ILLINOIS

*See results for Governor and House (inc. Dist. 12 and 15) here.

####

State Sen. Dist. 59

  • Dale Fowler -R- 
  • Steve Webb -D- 

State Rep. 118

  • Patrick Windhorst -R- 4089
  • Natalie Phelps Finnie -D- 1342

####

HARDIN COUNTY

Sheriff

  • Jerry Fricker - 1383
  • Dennis Austin - 367

Treasurer

  • Kim Lamar - 1102
  • Betty Lewis - 621

####

MASSAC COUNTY

County Clerk

  • Hailey Clark Miles -R- 3783
  • Tim Pearcy -CON- 1412

Treasurer

  • Jody Haverkamp -R- 2764
  • Dana Angelly -D- 2635

####

POPE COUNTY

County Commissioner 

  • Lindzy Barger - 1069
  • Steve Hundson - 695